Privacy Policy     

How your personal information is used and kept safe by FarmAbility:

This privacy notice tells you how FarmAbility looks after your personal information, your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Who we are:

FarmAbility is the working title of the Farm Inspiration Trust, UK registered charity no. 1153282.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please email or phone us at info@farm-ability.org.uk or 01865 245604.

The information we use:

We only collect relevant personal information that enables us to pursue our mission. This includes:

  • Name
  • Contact details such as email address and phone numbers
  • Job title
  • Your relationship with any cofarmers who join us, for the use of

We do not pass these details to any other third party. We may in future use a third-party provider to deliver email communications such as our newsletter. If so, we may gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our communications.

How the law protects your personal information:

We promise to keep your data safe. Your privacy is also protected by Data Protection law. Data Protection law says that we are allowed to use personal information only if we have a proper reason to do so. The law says we must have one of the following reasons to use your personal information:

  • To fulfil a contract we have with you, or
  • When it is in our legitimate interest, or
  • When you have given consent.

A legitimate interest is when we have a business reason to use your information. But even then, it should be in line with your reasonable expectations and must not unfairly go against your right to privacy.

What we use your personal information for:

Here is a list of all the ways that we may use your personal information, and which of the reasons we rely on to do so. This is also where we tell you what our legitimate interests are.

  1. To inform and give guidance about our services and to develop and carry out marketing activities: We believe our lawful basis for this is “legitimate interest” in realising our mission.
  2. To provide an occasional newsletter for the families of cofarmers and interested others: We believe our lawful basis for this is “legitimate interest” in informing these people and interested others about our service and informing them about new services and developments and realising our mission.
  3. To deliver our services: We need this to fulfil the contract we have with you to deliver our services.
  4. To continuously improve our services: We believe our lawful basis for this is “legitimate interest” in ensuring that our services meet the needs of our cofarmers and their families/supporters.
  5. To exercise our rights set out in agreements: We need this to fulfil the contract we have with people to deliver our services.
  6. To manage our relationship with you or your organisation: We believe our lawful basis for this is “legitimate interest” in keeping our records up to date, working out which of our services may interest you and telling you about them.
  7. To develop new methods/tools/services that support and grow our mission: We believe our lawful basis for this is “legitimate interest” in developing products and services to realise our mission; defining types of consumers for new products and services; seeking your consent when we need it to contact you.
  8. To find potential beneficiaries for our services: For business to business email addresses, we believe our lawful basis for this is “legitimate interest” in informing potential members or clients about our services to realise our mission.
  9. To find potential beneficiaries for our services: As we understand under The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) https://ico.org.uk/media/fororganisations/documents/1555/direct-marketing-guidance.pdf, where we have personal email addresses from a source (such as the Press, a web-site, Award Nominations, a colleague recommending you, or any other source), other than you providing your consent, we need to obtain consent. We will, therefore, call you, acknowledge the source of your details and not store your details or make further contact unless we have your consent.
  10. To provide testimonials to grow our service and impact. We will obtain consent for this.

You have the ‘right to object’, the right to ‘restrict processing’ and the ‘right to erasure’ of your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it.

There may be legal reasons why we need to keep your data, for example to keep it on a suppression list if you no longer wish to receive communications. But please contact our Programme Manager if you think that we should not be using it.

How long we keep your personal information:

We will keep your data for as long as there is a legitimate interest in the service that we offer, or when we receive notice from you that you would like it erased.

How to update your personal information:

You have ‘the right to rectification’ of your personal information. If you think your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact us at info@farm-ability.org.uk and we will update it.

How to withdraw your consent:

You can withdraw your consent for us to use your data at any time. Please contact us at info@farm-ability.org.uk if you want to do so.

How to complain:

FarmAbility aims to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. If you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information, please do let us know by emailing us at info@farm-ability.org.uk

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office where you can report a concern.